Cafesjian center for the arts
The Cafesjian Center for the Arts (CCA) is dedicated to bringing the best of contemporary art to Armenia and presenting the best of Armenian culture to the world.
360 virtual tour
In 2002 the USA Gafechean museum foundation opened in Yerevan “Cafesjian museum-foundation” with the aim of creating a museum of contemporary arts and a cultural center.
Cafesjian Centre for the Arts, which is a unique museum-foundation, is located in the staircases of the Cascade. The Republic of Armenia allocated an area and the half-built area of Cascade to the Cafesjian museum foundation. While founding the "Cafesjian museum-foundation", Gerard L.Cafesjian passed his private collection of works of art to the museum designed by David Hotson, the architect from New York. The Cafesjian Center for the Arts opened on November 9, 2009.
The collection of more than 5000 artworks includes one of the most comprehensive glass collections in the world. Recently the collection of the Museum was enriched with the works of both Armenian and foreign masters, such as: Taline Zabounian (France), Sam Grigoryan (Germany), Harutyun Jinanyan (Jino) (Russia), Vatche Demirdjian (France), Lorent Nissou Soon (France), SYB (France), Christine Hagopian (France), Dibasar (France),Sharis Garabedian (France), Sebastiano (USA), Ziba Afshar (USA), Michael Gorman (USA), Garry John (USA), Karen Bistedt and Chris Brown (USA), Haik Mesropian (Switzerland), Onik Atamyan (England), Asilva (France), JosetteTaramarkaz (Switzerland), Ketti Melkadze (Georgia), etc.
Gerard Cafesjian museum is serving as the national center for artistic creativity and self-expression and tightly cooperates with the art-loving community. CCA offers a wide variety of exhibitions and a diverse program of lectures, films, concerts, and numerous educational initiatives for children and adults.
Annual attendance at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts exceeds 1,000,000 visitors.
Cafesjian Sculpture Garden is always open.