Komitas museum-institute is dedicated to the life and work of the great Armenian composer and to collecting and preserving the creative heritage.
The Komitas Museum-Institute is located in Komitas Park and is built on the basis of the former Palace of Culture, which was designed by the architect Koryun Hakobyan in the 1950s, and the architect of the newly created building is Artur Meschyan. The Komitas Museum-Institute was officially opened in 2015 with the aim of comprehensively presenting the life and various spheres of Komitas' activities, popularizing his multifaceted musical heritage. The museum includes permanent and temporary exhibition halls, a music library, a research center, and a concert hall, which regularly hosts concerts of the chamber, classical, contemporary, as well as folk music.